Active07682587Private limited companyBrighton

SPRINGFIELD GUESTHOUSE LTD

Significant control: Lynda Williams (75–100%), Claire Louise Eyre-Walker (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Springfield Guesthouse Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Springfield Guesthouse Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SPRINGFIELD GUESTHOUSE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07682587) incorporated on 27 June 2011, registered in Brighton. Its registered activity is hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of −£170k and cash of £10k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets fell 7% on the prior period (−£158k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 142 comparable companies in Brighton (median £1, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Lynda Williams
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Claire Louise Eyre-Walker
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
27 June 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 157 days
Confirmation statement due
11 July 2027in 260 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 55100
Hotels and similar accommodation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
−£170k
vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£10k
+62%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
−£170k
Cash at bank
£10k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025−£170k£10k—£185k——8
30 June 2024−£158k£6,364—£171k——8
Current ratio0.06Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,289Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-170,040 at 30 June 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.06
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 27 June 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 260 days
  2. Next accounts duein 157 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £170k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £158k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (hotels and similar accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SPRINGFIELD GUESTHOUSE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.