Active07682979Private limited companyRotherham

M & S BOXES AND PACKAGING LTD

Significant control: Stephen Williamson (25–50%), Levi Williamson (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does M & S Boxes And Packaging Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of wooden containers (SIC 16240). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

M & S BOXES AND PACKAGING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07682979) incorporated on 27 June 2011, registered in Rotherham. Its registered activity is manufacture of wooden containers (SIC 16240). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £235k and cash of £37k, with 17 employees on average. Net assets fell 30% on the prior period (£335k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 251 comparable companies in the UK (median £28k, upper quartile £327k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active · 1 other
  • Mr Stephen Williamson
    Individual · since 28 June 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Levi Williamson
    Individual · since 6 April 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Dennis Williamson
    Individual · since 1 May 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Miss Charley Williamson
    Individual · since 6 April 2023 · ceased 1 May 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
27 June 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
11 July 2027in 261 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 16240
Manufacture of wooden containers
SIC 82920
Packaging activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£235k
−30%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£37k
−36%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
17
−19%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£235k
Cash at bank
£37k
Average employees
17
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£235k£37k£113k£171k——17
30 June 2024£335k£58k£109k£128k——21
Current ratio1.44Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,187Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £234,681 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-29.8% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 27 June 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 261 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £235k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £335k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (manufacture of wooden containers), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for M & S BOXES AND PACKAGING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.