Active07695833Private limited companyWoodbridge

WILLIAM NOTCUTT ESTATES LIMITED

Significant control: Wn Estates (Holdings) Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for William Notcutt Estates Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does William Notcutt Estates Limited sell?

Registered activity: Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WILLIAM NOTCUTT ESTATES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07695833) incorporated on 6 July 2011, registered in Woodbridge. Its registered activity is growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £11.19m and cash of £875k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 2% on the prior period (£10.96m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,639 comparable companies in Other (median £168k, upper quartile £663k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Wn Estates (Holdings) Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 22 February 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Roger William Notcutt
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 22 February 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 July 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 217 days
Confirmation statement due
20 July 2027in 267 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01110
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
SIC 02100
Silviculture and other forestry activities
SIC 35110
Production of electricity
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£11.19m
+2%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£875k
−43%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£11.19m
Cash at bank
£875k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£11.19m£875k£1.90m———2
31 August 2024£10.96m£1.53m£1.11m———2
Cash per employee£438kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £11,194,486 at 31 August 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £875,355
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 July 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 267 days
  2. Next accounts duein 217 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £11.19m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £10.96m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WILLIAM NOTCUTT ESTATES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.