Active07771025Private limited companyPeterlee

VAPOURLITES LIMITED

Significant control: Tomorrow Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Vapourlites Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Vapourlites Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of consumer electronics (SIC 26400). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

VAPOURLITES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07771025) incorporated on 12 September 2011, registered in Peterlee. Its registered activity is manufacture of consumer electronics (SIC 26400). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £2.50m and cash of £274k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets fell 10% on the prior period (£2.77m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 973 comparable companies in the UK (median £200, upper quartile £20k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Tomorrow Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 15 July 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Charles David Bloom
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 29 May 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr John Benjamin Quinney
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 15 July 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
12 September 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 247 days
Confirmation statement due
26 September 2027in 335 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 26400
Manufacture of consumer electronics
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£2.50m
−10%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£274k
−48%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
+14%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£2.50m
Cash at bank
£274k
Profit for the year
£641k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£2.50m£274k£1.95m£411k—£641k8
30 September 2024£2.77m£527k£1.78m£407k—£838k7
30 September 2023———————
Current ratio5.88Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£34kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,500,415 at 30 September 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 5.88
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £273,618
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 12 September 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 335 days
  2. Next accounts duein 247 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.50m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.77m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (manufacture of consumer electronics), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for VAPOURLITES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.