Active07773724Private limited companyMiddlesbrough

ASSOCIATED RISKS NORTHERN LIMITED

Significant control: Paul Hutchinson (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Associated Risks Northern Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Associated Risks Northern Limited sell?

Registered activity: Private security activities (SIC 80100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ASSOCIATED RISKS NORTHERN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07773724) incorporated on 14 September 2011, registered in Middlesbrough. Its registered activity is private security activities (SIC 80100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £37k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 93% on the prior period (£19k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 7,105 comparable companies in the UK (median £954, upper quartile £16k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Paul Hutchinson
    Individual · since 20 July 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Paul Hutchinson
    Individual · since 14 September 2016 · ceased 4 November 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Samuel Scorey Ellsworth
    Individual · since 4 November 2016 · ceased 15 August 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 September 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 249 days
Confirmation statement due
28 September 2027in 339 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 80100
Private security activities
SIC 80300
Investigation activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£37k
+93%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
+100%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£37k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£37k—————2
30 September 2024£19k—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £36,592 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+93.5% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 September 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 339 days
  2. Next accounts duein 249 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £37k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £19k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Teesside

Same activity (private security activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ASSOCIATED RISKS NORTHERN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.