Active07775597Private limited companyLichfield

PHD DESIGN LIMITED

Significant control: Jungle Puffin Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Phd Design Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PHD DESIGN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07775597) incorporated on 15 September 2011, registered in Lichfield. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £43k and cash of £44k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 11% on the prior period (£48k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,566 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £4,765, upper quartile £36k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Jungle Puffin Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 25 October 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Peter James Howard
    Individual · since 15 September 2016 · ceased 25 October 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Neil Anthony Sargeant
    Individual · since 15 September 2016 · ceased 25 October 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 September 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
29 September 2027in 341 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£43k
−11%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£44k
−25%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
−33%vs May 2024
Net assets
£43k
Cash at bank
£44k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£43k£44k£71k———4
31 May 2024£48k£59k£63k———6
Cash per employee£11kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £42,893 at 31 May 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 September 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 341 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £43k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £48k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PHD DESIGN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.