Active07913831Private limited companyHalstead

LR SPECIALIST ENGINEERING LTD

Owned by Edward Hugh Chapman and Wendy Denise Chapman

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LR SPECIALIST ENGINEERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07913831) incorporated on 18 January 2012, registered in Halstead. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £92k, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£93k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 553 comparable companies in Essex (median £7,465, upper quartile £44k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 January 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
1 February 2027in 102 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£92k
−1%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£92k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£92k——£80k——4
31 March 2024£93k——£82k——4
Current ratio1.67Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Positive net assetsNet assets £92,228 at 2025-03-31
  • Current assets at least 1.5× short-term creditorsCurrent ratio 1.67
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2012-01-18 (15 years)

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Edward Hugh Chapman
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Wendy Denise Chapman
    Individual · since 1 March 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 102 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £92k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £93k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LR SPECIALIST ENGINEERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.