Active07927240Private limited companyAshford

RUSHBROOK FARMS LIMITED

Significant control: Janet Gwillim (25–50%), Andrew John Gwillim (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Rushbrook Farms Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Rushbrook Farms Limited sell?

Registered activity: Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RUSHBROOK FARMS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07927240) incorporated on 27 January 2012, registered in Ashford. Its registered activity is growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £1.60m and cash of £16k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 11% on the prior period (£1.80m). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 135 comparable companies in Kent (median £130k, upper quartile £823k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mrs Janet Gwillim
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Andrew John Gwillim
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Geoffrey John Gwillim
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
27 January 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 340 days
Confirmation statement due
10 February 2027in 108 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01110
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

4 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£1.60m
−11%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£16k
−97%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£1.60m
Cash at bank
£16k
Profit for the year
−£23k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£1.60m£16k£126k£244k—−£23k3
31 December 2024£1.80m£570k£185k£88k—£248k3
31 December 2023£1.61m£113k£154k£156k—£183k3
31 December 2022———————
Current ratio2.62Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£5,415Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,599,542 at 31 December 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.62
  • Three or more accounting periods on record4 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 27 January 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 340 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 108 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.60m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.80m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £1.61m · small accounts
  6. Accounts period end
  7. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RUSHBROOK FARMS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.