Active07942711Private limited companyWaterlooville

MJM DESIGN & ENGINEERING LIMITED

Significant control: Mark David Patrick Meredith (25–50%), William Marc Edward Brotherton (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Mjm Design & Engineering Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Mjm Design & Engineering Limited sell?

Registered activity: Engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MJM DESIGN & ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07942711) incorporated on 9 February 2012, registered in Waterlooville. Its registered activity is engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £998k and cash of £563k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 75 comparable companies in Portsmouth (median £8,507, upper quartile £36k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr Mark David Patrick Meredith
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr William Marc Edward Brotherton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr James Justin Tindall
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 February 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
23 February 2027in 122 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71121
Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£998k
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£563k
+70%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£998k
Cash at bank
£563k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£998k£563k£214k£12k——2
31 March 2024£1.00m£331k£493k£107k——2
Current ratio76.81Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£282kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £998,060 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 76.81
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £563,491
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 February 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 122 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £998k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.00m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Portsmouth

Same activity (engineering design activities for industrial process and production), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MJM DESIGN & ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.