Active07978853Private limited companyBolton

DARWIN ST LIMITED

Significant control: Daniel Peter Caffrey (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Darwin St Limited sell?

Registered activity: Buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DARWIN ST LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07978853) incorporated on 6 March 2012, registered in Bolton. Its registered activity is buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £56k and cash of £4,933, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£55k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 10,619 comparable companies in Manchester (median £1, upper quartile £9,491).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Daniel Peter Caffrey
    Individual · since 15 February 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Valerie Caffrey
    Individual · since 31 December 2016 · ceased 15 February 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Peter John Caffrey
    Individual · since 31 December 2016 · ceased 15 February 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 March 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
20 March 2027in 148 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£56k
+3%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£4,933
+31%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£56k
Cash at bank
£4,933
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£56k£4,933£425£89k——3
31 March 2024£55k£3,764£425£90k——3
Current ratio0.06Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,644Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £56,376 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.06
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 March 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 148 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £56k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £55k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (buying and selling of own real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DARWIN ST LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.