Active08004793Private limited companyLake

SIGNPOST EXPRESS (IW) LTD

Significant control: Margaret Joan Burrows (25–50%), Helen Burrows (significant control) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Signpost Express (Iw) Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Signpost Express (Iw) Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Printing n.e.c. (SIC 18129). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SIGNPOST EXPRESS (IW) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08004793) incorporated on 23 March 2012, registered in Lake. Its registered activity is printing n.e.c. (SIC 18129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £175 and cash of £17k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets fell 41% on the prior period (£298).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 60 comparable companies in Portsmouth (median £1, upper quartile £24k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mrs Margaret Joan Burrows
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Miss Helen Burrows
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Michael George Burrows
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 March 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 219 days
Confirmation statement due
6 April 2027in 164 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 18129
Printing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£175
−41%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£17k
+2196%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£175
Cash at bank
£17k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£175£17k£9,621———8
31 August 2024£298£759£22k———8
Cash per employee£2,179Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £175 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-41.3% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 March 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 219 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 164 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £175 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £298 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Portsmouth

Same activity (printing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SIGNPOST EXPRESS (IW) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.