Active08007770Private limited companyGillingham

BROMPTON STORES LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BROMPTON STORES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08007770) incorporated on 27 March 2012, registered in Gillingham. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £100k and cash of £51k, with 6 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 398 comparable companies in Kent (median £12k, upper quartile £46k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
27 March 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
10 April 2027in 170 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£100k
No changevs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£51k
−35%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
6
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£100k
Cash at bank
£51k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£100k£51k—£65k——6
31 July 2024£100k£78k—£53k——6
Current ratio2.52Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£8,500Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £99,918 at 31 July 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.52
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £51,003
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 27 March 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Salman Bolat
    Individual · since 30 June 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 190 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 170 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £100k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £100k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BROMPTON STORES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.