Active08014840Private limited companySaffron Walden

HOLROYD TWO LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HOLROYD TWO LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08014840) incorporated on 2 April 2012, registered in Saffron Walden. Its registered activity is activities of open-ended investment companies (SIC 64304). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £8.36m and cash of £1.69m, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£8.08m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,117 comparable companies in the UK (median £100, upper quartile £45k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
2 April 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 312 days
Confirmation statement due
16 April 2027in 176 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 64304
Activities of open-ended investment companies
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£8.36m
+3%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£1.69m
+4565%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Nov 2024
Net assets
£8.36m
Cash at bank
£1.69m
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£8.36m£1.69m—£4.26m——1
30 November 2024£8.08m£36k—£1.74m——1
Current ratio0.4Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1.69mCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £8,355,620 at 30 November 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.4
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,689,637
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 April 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Darren Charles Taylor
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 312 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 176 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £8.36m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £8.08m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (activities of open-ended investment companies), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HOLROYD TWO LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.