Active08016691Private limited companyLeicester

BROOKS & CO (BLABY) LIMITED

Significant control: Brooks & Co Holding Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Brooks & Co (Blaby) Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Brooks & Co (Blaby) Limited sell?

Registered activity: Accounting and auditing activities (SIC 69201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BROOKS & CO (BLABY) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08016691) incorporated on 2 April 2012, registered in Leicester. Its registered activity is accounting and auditing activities (SIC 69201). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 March 2025, showing net assets of £68k and cash of £51k, with 11 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 40% on the prior period (£114k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 502 comparable companies in Leicester (median £7,761, upper quartile £57k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Brooks & Co Holding Limited
    corporate entity, Uk · since 18 April 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Gerald Richard Brooks
    Individual · since 2 April 2017 · ceased 18 April 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 April 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 December 2026in 65 days
Confirmation statement due
16 April 2027in 172 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69201
Accounting and auditing activities
SIC 69202
Bookkeeping activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 March 2025
Net assets
£68k
−40%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£51k
−59%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
11
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£68k
Cash at bank
£51k
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 March 2025£68k£51k£97k———11
30 March 2024£114k£126k£70k———11
Cash per employee£4,658Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £68,496 at 30 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-40.0% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £51,243
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 April 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 172 days
  2. Next accounts duein 65 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £68k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £114k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (accounting and auditing activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BROOKS & CO (BLABY) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.