Active08018516Private limited companyBarnsley

I E BOLT & NUT (2012) LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

I E BOLT & NUT (2012) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08018516) incorporated on 3 April 2012, registered in Barnsley. Its registered activity is manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products (SIC 25940). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £525k and cash of £117k, with 12 employees on average. Net assets rose 5% on the prior period (£501k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 200 comparable companies in the UK (median £71k, upper quartile £575k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 April 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
17 April 2027in 177 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 25940
Manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£525k
+5%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£117k
−39%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£525k
Cash at bank
£117k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£525k£117k£296k£154k——12
31 March 2024£501k£192k£343k£342k——12
Current ratio4.4Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£9,769Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £525,397 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.4
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £117,231
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 3 April 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Dean Garth Cook
    Individual · since 30 September 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Philip John Hill
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 September 2021
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 177 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £525k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £501k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for I E BOLT & NUT (2012) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.