Active08034799Private limited companyTorquay

SURRIDGE GALLERIES LIMITED

Significant control: Surridge Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Surridge Galleries Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale in commercial art galleries (SIC 47781). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SURRIDGE GALLERIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08034799) incorporated on 18 April 2012, registered in Torquay. Its registered activity is retail sale in commercial art galleries (SIC 47781). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£557k and cash of £6,724, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (−£552k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 303 comparable companies in Other (median £846, upper quartile £28k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Surridge Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 April 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
2 May 2027in 191 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47781
Retail sale in commercial art galleries
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£557k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£6,724
+14%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£557k
Cash at bank
£6,724
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£557k£6,724————1
31 March 2024−£552k£5,924————1
Cash per employee£6,724Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-556,915 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 April 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 191 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £557k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £552k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (retail sale in commercial art galleries), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SURRIDGE GALLERIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.