Active08042165Private limited companyBexley

RIDDLE'S ACCOMMODATION BUREAU LIMITED

Significant control: Riddle Hotels Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Riddle'S Accommodation Bureau Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Riddle'S Accommodation Bureau Limited sell?

Registered activity: Hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RIDDLE'S ACCOMMODATION BUREAU LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08042165) incorporated on 23 April 2012, registered in Bexley. Its registered activity is hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2.18m and cash of £84k, with 24 employees on average. Net assets rose 28% on the prior period (£1.70m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 832 comparable companies in Greater London (median £100, upper quartile £73k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Riddle Hotels Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Diane Sharon Riddle
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 23 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 April 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 66 days
Confirmation statement due
7 May 2027in 193 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 55100
Hotels and similar accommodation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2.18m
+28%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£84k
−34%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
24
+4%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£2.18m
Cash at bank
£84k
Average employees
24
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2.18m£84k—£390k——24
31 March 2024£1.70m£128k—£314k——23
Current ratio6.39Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,508Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,183,396 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+28.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 6.39
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £84,186
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 April 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 193 days
  2. Next accounts duein 66 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.18m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.70m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (hotels and similar accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RIDDLE'S ACCOMMODATION BUREAU LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.