Active08067543Private limited companyHove

SWEET CRUDE LTD

Significant control: Fraser Davidson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Sweet Crude Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Sweet Crude Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities (SIC 59120). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SWEET CRUDE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08067543) incorporated on 14 May 2012, registered in Hove. Its registered activity is motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities (SIC 59120). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £65k and cash of £71k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 6% on the prior period (£69k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 81 comparable companies in Brighton (median £2,085, upper quartile £23k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Fraser Davidson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 May 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
28 May 2027in 216 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 59120
Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£65k
−6%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£71k
−10%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£65k
Cash at bank
£71k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£65k£71k—£5,787——1
31 March 2024£69k£78k—£9,122——1
Current ratio12.23Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£71kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £65,007 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 12.23
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £70,794
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 May 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 216 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £65k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £69k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SWEET CRUDE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.