Active08069791Private limited companyChesterfield

TAGME LTD

Owned by Paul Knaggs (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TAGME LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08069791) incorporated on 15 May 2012, registered in Chesterfield. Its registered activity is publishing of newspapers (SIC 58130). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£70k, with 1 employee on average. Turnover was £0 and profit for the year −£2,072. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (−£73k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 512 comparable companies in the UK (median £518, upper quartile £16k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
15 May 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
29 May 2027in 219 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 58130
Publishing of newspapers
SIC 58190
Other publishing activities
SIC 63990
Other information service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£70k
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£0
vs May 2024
Employees
1
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£70k
Profit for the year
−£2,072
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£70k——£892£0−£2,0721
31 May 2024−£73k——£80k£0−£2,523—
Current ratio7.78Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-70,113 at 31 May 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 7.78
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 May 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Paul Knaggs
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 219 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £70k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £73k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (publishing of newspapers), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TAGME LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.