Active08072931Private limited companyTadcaster

SECRET FOREST LIMITED

Significant control: Martin Gregory Michael Wicks (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Secret Forest Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Secret Forest Limited sell?

Registered activity: Event catering activities (SIC 56210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SECRET FOREST LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08072931) incorporated on 17 May 2012, registered in Tadcaster. Its registered activity is event catering activities (SIC 56210). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£266, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is flat.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 325 comparable companies in Leeds (median £319, upper quartile £8,515).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Martin Gregory Michael Wicks
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Ian Lawrence Hanson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 5 February 2021
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 May 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 248 days
Confirmation statement due
31 May 2027in 218 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56210
Event catering activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£266
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
vs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£266
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£266—————3
30 September 2024−£266—————0
30 September 2023−£266—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-266 at 30 September 2025
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 May 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 248 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 218 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £266 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £266 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £266 · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (event catering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SECRET FOREST LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.