Active08074309Private limited companyMiddlesbrough

VANTECH NORTHERN LIMITED

Owned by Harker Garages Northern Limited and Harker Garages Northern Limited

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

VANTECH NORTHERN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08074309) incorporated on 18 May 2012, registered in Middlesbrough. Its registered activity is maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £761k and cash of £120k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (£800k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 238 comparable companies in Teesside (median £436, upper quartile £25k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 May 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
1 June 2027in 222 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 45200
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£761k
−5%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£120k
+18%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
+14%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£761k
Cash at bank
£120k
Profit for the year
£33k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£761k£120k£208k£243k—£33k8
31 July 2024£800k£101k£207k£270k—£119k7
31 July 2023———————
Current ratio1.38Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£15kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £760,791 at 31 July 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £119,502
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 May 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Harker Garages Northern Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Harker Garages Northern Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 15 November 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 222 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £761k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £800k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Teesside

Same activity (maintenance and repair of motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for VANTECH NORTHERN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.