Active08143706Private limited companyCambridge

PATIENTSOURCE LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PATIENTSOURCE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08143706) incorporated on 16 July 2012, registered in Cambridge. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£11k and cash of £29k, with 12 employees on average. Net assets rose 54% on the prior period (−£25k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 507 comparable companies in Cambridge (median £2,422, upper quartile £56k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
16 July 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
30 July 2027in 281 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
SIC 86900
Other human health activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£11k
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£29k
−65%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
+50%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
−£11k
Cash at bank
£29k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£11k£29k£300k———12
31 July 2024−£25k£82k£269k———8
Cash per employee£2,392Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-11,409 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+53.5% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 July 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

3 active · 3 other
  • Onley Technical Consulting Ltd
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Philip John Royston Mcsweeney
    Individual · since 3 June 2023
    • has significant influence or control
  • Dr Philip Carr Ashworth
    Individual · since 3 June 2023
    • has significant influence or control
  • Dr Michael James Thomas Brooks
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 4 April 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Dr Philip Carr Ashworth
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 20 November 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Phil Mcsweeney
    Individual · since 6 September 2018 · ceased 20 November 2020
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 281 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £11k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £25k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PATIENTSOURCE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.