Active08149252Private limited companyChester

IMPROVE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

IMPROVE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08149252) incorporated on 19 July 2012, registered in Chester. Its registered activity is plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation (SIC 43220). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £2,618, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 27% on the prior period (£3,582). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 579 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £2,477, upper quartile £23k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 July 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
2 August 2027in 284 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43220
Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£2,618
−27%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
£2,618
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£2,618—————1
31 October 2024£3,582—————1
31 October 2023£3,062—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,618 at 31 October 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-26.9% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 July 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr David Jones
    Individual · since 27 October 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mrs Nicola Anne Jones
    Individual · since 1 July 2016 · ceased 27 October 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 284 days
  2. Next accounts duein 282 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,618 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,582 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £3,062 · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for IMPROVE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.