Active08185177Private limited companyHornchurch

M & K ELECTRICAL & DATA LIMITED

Significant control: Michael Terry Salmon (25–50%), Karen Marie Taylor-Salmon (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does M & K Electrical & Data Limited sell?

Registered activity: Electrical installation (SIC 43210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

M & K ELECTRICAL & DATA LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08185177) incorporated on 20 August 2012, registered in Hornchurch. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 29 October 2025, showing net assets of £12k and cash of £100, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 90% on the prior period (£124k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 4,199 comparable companies in Greater London (median £5,863, upper quartile £31k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Michael Terry Salmon
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Karen Marie Taylor-Salmon
    Individual · since 2 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 August 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 July 2027in 279 days
Confirmation statement due
3 September 2027in 315 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 29 October 2025
Net assets
£12k
−90%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£100
−100%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
£12k
Cash at bank
£100
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
29 October 2025£12k£100£46k———3
29 October 2024£124k£73k£139k———3
29 October 2023£169k£68k£229k———3
Cash per employee£33Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £12,335 at 29 October 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-90.0% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 August 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 315 days
  2. Next accounts duein 279 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £124k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £169k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for M & K ELECTRICAL & DATA LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.