Active08190023Private limited companySouthport

ASHTON ENGINEERING (SOUTHPORT) LTD

Significant control: William Eric Mark Ashton (25–50%), Fiona Helen Ashton (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Ashton Engineering (Southport) Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ashton Engineering (Southport) Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures (SIC 25110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ASHTON ENGINEERING (SOUTHPORT) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08190023) incorporated on 23 August 2012, registered in Southport. Its registered activity is manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures (SIC 25110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £364k, with 13 employees on average. Net assets fell 15% on the prior period (£429k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 102 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £27k, upper quartile £297k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr William Eric Mark Ashton
    Individual · since 1 October 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Fiona Helen Ashton
    Individual · since 25 October 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Fiona Helen Ashton
    Individual · since 23 August 2016 · ceased 12 April 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • persons with significant control statement · since 23 August 2016 · ceased 30 September 2020

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 August 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 430 days
Confirmation statement due
6 September 2027in 314 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25110
Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£364k
−15%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
13
−7%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£364k
Average employees
13
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£364k—————13
31 March 2025£429k—————14
31 March 2024——————12

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £364,317 at 31 March 2026
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 August 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 430 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 314 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £364k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £429k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ASHTON ENGINEERING (SOUTHPORT) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.