Active08210131Private limited companySt Ives

RACEDAY LTD

Owned by Neil Thackray and Graeme Lee Thackray

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RACEDAY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08210131) incorporated on 11 September 2012, registered in St Ives. Its registered activity is manufacture of kitchen furniture (SIC 31020). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £154k and cash of £14k, with 7 employees on average. Net assets fell 7% on the prior period (£166k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 318 comparable companies in Other (median £2,439, upper quartile £36k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
11 September 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
25 September 2027in 338 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 31020
Manufacture of kitchen furniture
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£154k
−7%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£14k
−78%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
−36%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£154k
Cash at bank
£14k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£154k£14k£51k£217k——7
31 March 2024£166k£65k£39k£226k——11
Current ratio0.72Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,061Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £154,432 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.72
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 September 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Neil Thackray
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Graeme Lee Thackray
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 338 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £154k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £166k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of kitchen furniture), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RACEDAY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.