Active08212989Private limited companyBirmingham

MCCONNELL'S MATHS LTD

Significant control: Seymour Washington Mcconnell (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Mcconnell'S Maths Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Educational support services (SIC 85600). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MCCONNELL'S MATHS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08212989) incorporated on 13 September 2012, registered in Birmingham. Its registered activity is educational support services (SIC 85600). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £12k, with 1 employee on average. Turnover was £82k and profit for the year £2,308. Net assets rose 39% on the prior period (£8,990).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 712 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £774, upper quartile £9,110).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Seymour Washington Mcconnell
    Individual · since 1 September 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 September 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
27 September 2027in 339 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 85600
Educational support services
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£12k
+39%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£82k
+18%vs Mar 2024
Employees
1
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£12k
Turnover
£82k
Profit for the year
£2,308
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£12k——£8,305£82k£2,3081
31 March 2024£8,990——£7,725£70k£4,876—
Current ratio2.41Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Net margin2.8%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £12,461 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+38.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.41
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 September 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 339 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £8,990 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (educational support services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MCCONNELL'S MATHS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.