Active08346717Private limited companyDerby

JOHN G & CO LTD

Significant control: Stephen Paul Green (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does John G & Co Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Repair of footwear and leather goods (SIC 95230). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JOHN G & CO LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08346717) incorporated on 4 January 2013, registered in Derby. Its registered activity is repair of footwear and leather goods (SIC 95230). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024, showing net assets of £8,723 and cash of £3,953, with -1 employees on average. Net assets fell 15% on the prior period (£10k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 185 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,986, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Stephen Paul Green
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 January 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 202623 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
18 January 2027in 87 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 95230
Repair of footwear and leather goods
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2024
Net assets
£8,723
−15%vs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
£3,953
−61%vs Dec 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
-1
vs Dec 2023
Net assets
£8,723
Cash at bank
£3,953
Average employees
-1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024£8,723£3,953£49k£34k——-1
31 December 2023£10k£10k£54k£35k——-1
Current ratio1.68Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee−£3,953Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £8,723 at 31 December 2024
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.68
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 January 2013
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 September 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 87 days
  2. Next accounts due23 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £8,723 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £10k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (repair of footwear and leather goods), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JOHN G & CO LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.