Active08363349Private limited companySunderland

MATLOCK WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED

Significant control: Michelle Matlock (25–50%), Darren Mark Matlock (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Matlock Wealth Management Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Matlock Wealth Management Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding (SIC 66290). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MATLOCK WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08363349) incorporated on 16 January 2013, registered in Sunderland. Its registered activity is other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding (SIC 66290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2026, showing net assets of £256k and cash of £117k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 19% on the prior period (£314k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,873 comparable companies in the UK (median £7,101, upper quartile £70k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Michelle Matlock
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Darren Mark Matlock
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 January 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 February 2028in 491 days
Confirmation statement due
30 January 2027in 96 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 66290
Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2026
Net assets
£256k
−19%vs May 2025
Cash at bank
£117k
+32%vs May 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs May 2025
Net assets
£256k
Cash at bank
£117k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2026£256k£117k—£80k——2
31 May 2025£314k£89k£40k———2
31 May 2024£313k£26k£41k———2
Current ratio1.98Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£59kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £256,038 at 31 May 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.98
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £117,078
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 January 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 491 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 96 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £256k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £314k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £313k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MATLOCK WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.