Active08378190Private limited companyLondon

SPEAR MANAGEMENT LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SPEAR MANAGEMENT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08378190) incorporated on 28 January 2013, registered in London. Its registered activity is market research and public opinion polling (SIC 73200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of −£17k and cash of £217, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 356% on the prior period (£6,566). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 611 comparable companies in London (median £7,802, upper quartile £79k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 January 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
11 February 2027in 112 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 73200
Market research and public opinion polling
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
−£17k
−356%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£217
−98%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
−£17k
Cash at bank
£217
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026−£17k£217£212£17k——1
31 March 2025£6,566£11k£3,029£7,493——1
31 March 2024£1,669£5,576£2,463£6,680——1
Current ratio0.02Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£217Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-16,793 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-355.8% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.02
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 January 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Mark Edwin Surl
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 112 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £17k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £6,566 · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £1,669 · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (market research and public opinion polling), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SPEAR MANAGEMENT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.