Active08387168Private limited companyBuckingham

HOOK NORTON BUTCHERS LTD

Significant control: Henry Lawrence (25–50%), Georgia Danielle Lawrence (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Hook Norton Butchers Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Hook Norton Butchers Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Production of meat and poultry meat products (SIC 10130). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HOOK NORTON BUTCHERS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08387168) incorporated on 4 February 2013, registered in Buckingham. Its registered activity is production of meat and poultry meat products (SIC 10130). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2026, showing net assets of £114k and cash of £90k, with 11 employees on average. Net assets rose 117% on the prior period (£53k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 585 comparable companies in the UK (median £7,718, upper quartile £202k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Henry Lawrence
    Individual · since 4 February 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Georgia Danielle Lawrence
    Individual · since 1 July 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 February 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2028in 458 days
Confirmation statement due
18 February 2027in 112 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 10130
Production of meat and poultry meat products
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2026
Net assets
£114k
+117%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
£90k
+290%vs Apr 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
11
No changevs Apr 2025
Net assets
£114k
Cash at bank
£90k
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2026£114k£90k£45k£69k——11
30 April 2025£53k£23k£57k£83k——11
Current ratio2.02Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£8,149Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £114,292 at 30 April 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+117.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.02
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £89,635
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 February 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 458 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 112 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £114k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £53k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Milton Keynes

Same activity (production of meat and poultry meat products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HOOK NORTON BUTCHERS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.