Active08404263Private limited companySwaffham

ROOMS WITH A VIEW LTD

Significant control: David Down (25–50%), Deborah Jane Down (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Rooms With A View Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Rooms With A View Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of textiles in specialised stores (SIC 47510). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ROOMS WITH A VIEW LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08404263) incorporated on 14 February 2013, registered in Swaffham. Its registered activity is retail sale of textiles in specialised stores (SIC 47510). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £77k, with 8 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 38% on the prior period (£56k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 358 comparable companies in Other (median £2,271, upper quartile £39k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr David Down
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Deborah Jane Down
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 February 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 67 days
Confirmation statement due
28 February 2027in 126 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47510
Retail sale of textiles in specialised stores
SIC 47530
Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
SIC 47789
Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£77k
+38%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
8
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£77k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£77k——£97k——8
31 March 2024£56k——£114k——8
Current ratio1.52Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £77,096 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+37.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.52
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 February 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 126 days
  2. Next accounts duein 67 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £77k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £56k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (retail sale of textiles in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ROOMS WITH A VIEW LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.