Active08416192Private limited companyShoreham-By-Sea

SUSSEX PRECISION ENGINEERING LTD

Significant control: Craig Gibson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Sussex Precision Engineering Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Sussex Precision Engineering Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Machining (SIC 25620). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SUSSEX PRECISION ENGINEERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08416192) incorporated on 22 February 2013, registered in Shoreham-By-Sea. Its registered activity is machining (SIC 25620). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, with 7 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

There are 2,066 companies in machining in the UK with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £37k and is 20 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Craig Gibson
    Individual · since 8 April 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • persons with significant control statement · since 9 February 2017 · ceased 7 April 2018

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 February 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 341 days
Confirmation statement due
8 March 2027in 135 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25620
Machining
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
+17%vs Jul 2024
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025———£113k——7
31 July 2024———£150k——6
Current ratio1.68Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.68
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 February 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 341 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 135 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (machining), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SUSSEX PRECISION ENGINEERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.