Active08443712Private limited companyCardiff

MJS STORES LIMITED

Significant control: Manjinder Singh (25–50%), Jagtar Singh (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Mjs Stores Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MJS STORES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08443712) incorporated on 13 March 2013, registered in Cardiff. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of −£5,147, with 5 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 1760% on the prior period (£310). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 444 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £13k, upper quartile £51k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Manjinder Singh
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Jagtar Singh
    Individual · since 3 April 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 March 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 311 days
Confirmation statement due
27 March 2027in 155 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
−£5,147
−1760%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
5
+25%vs Nov 2024
Net assets
−£5,147
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025−£5,147—————5
30 November 2024£310—————4
30 November 2023£11k—————3

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-5,147 at 30 November 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-1760.3% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 March 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 311 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 155 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £5,147 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £310 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MJS STORES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.