Active08463181Private limited companyTowcester

ORIGINAL NARRATIVES LTD

Significant control: Bernadette Ballantyne (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Original Narratives Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ORIGINAL NARRATIVES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08463181) incorporated on 26 March 2013, registered in Towcester. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £1,826 and cash of £6,019, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 41% on the prior period (£3,071). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 453 comparable companies in Northampton (median £2,697, upper quartile £33k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Bernadette Ballantyne
    Individual · since 30 June 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Norman Ballantyne
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 20 September 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
26 March 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 434 days
Confirmation statement due
9 April 2027in 168 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£1,826
−41%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£6,019
−55%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£1,826
Cash at bank
£6,019
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£1,826£6,019————1
31 March 2025£3,071£13k£0———1
31 March 2024£9,665£14k£1,500———1
Cash per employee£6,019Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,826 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-40.5% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 March 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 434 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 168 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,826 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,071 · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £9,665 · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ORIGINAL NARRATIVES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.