Active08484482Private limited companyBicester

THE MENU MAKERS SERVICES LIMITED

Significant control: Food + Drink Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for The Menu Makers Services Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does The Menu Makers Services Limited sell?

Registered activity: Event catering activities (SIC 56210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE MENU MAKERS SERVICES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08484482) incorporated on 11 April 2013, registered in Bicester. Its registered activity is event catering activities (SIC 56210). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£1.18m and cash of £13k, with 339 employees on average. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (−£1.12m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 117 comparable companies in Oxford (median £942, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Food + Drink Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Legends Hospitality (Uk) Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 April 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
25 April 2027in 183 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56210
Event catering activities
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£1.18m
vs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
£13k
−99%vs Dec 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
339
−47%vs Dec 2023
Net assets
−£1.18m
Cash at bank
£13k
Profit for the year
−£61k
Average employees
339
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£1.18m£13k£260k£252k—−£61k339
31 December 2023−£1.12m£1.25m£3.45m£3.60m—£1.19m639
31 December 2022———————
Current ratio1.09Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£38Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-1,180,361 at 31 March 2025
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 April 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 183 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.18m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.12m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (event catering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE MENU MAKERS SERVICES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.