Active08501149Private limited companyLeeds

THISYEAR LIMITED

Significant control: Carolyn Deborah Glynn (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Thisyear Limited sell?

Registered activity: Buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THISYEAR LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08501149) incorporated on 23 April 2013, registered in Leeds. Its registered activity is buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 29 April 2025, showing net assets of £1.04m and cash of £258k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 110% on the prior period (£492k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,888 comparable companies in Leeds (median £1, upper quartile £8,435).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs. Carolyn Deborah Glynn
    Individual · since 23 April 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Hayden Daniel Glynn
    Individual · since 23 April 2017 · ceased 1 May 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 April 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
7 May 2027in 196 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 29 April 2025
Net assets
£1.04m
+110%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£258k
+60%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£1.04m
Cash at bank
£258k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
29 April 2025£1.04m£258k£950k£260k——0
29 April 2024£492k£161k£1.17m£1.47m———
Current ratio4.98Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,035,628 at 29 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+110.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.98
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £257,675
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 April 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 196 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.04m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £492k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (buying and selling of own real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THISYEAR LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.