Active08511100Private limited companyWestcliff-On-Sea

SC RENTALS LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SC RENTALS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08511100) incorporated on 30 April 2013, registered in Westcliff-On-Sea. Its registered activity is travel agency activities (SIC 79110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £106k and cash of £161k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 34% on the prior period (£160k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 146 comparable companies in Essex (median £623, upper quartile £20k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
30 April 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
14 May 2027in 204 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 79110
Travel agency activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£106k
−34%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£161k
−13%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
−100%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£106k
Cash at bank
£161k
Average employees
0
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£106k£161k£609k£817k——0
30 June 2024£160k£186k£399k£544k——4
Current ratio0.94Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £105,672 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-34.1% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.94
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £161,209
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 30 April 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 3 other
  • Mr Gavin Douglas Mitchell
    Individual · since 30 April 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mrs Emma Teresa Nugent
    Individual · since 5 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Richard Thomas O'Brien
    Individual · since 1 January 2017 · ceased 30 April 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Jessica Jackson
    Individual · since 10 May 2019 · ceased 30 April 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Ms Nadine Christina Vaas
    Individual · since 20 May 2019 · ceased 30 April 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 204 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £106k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £160k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (travel agency activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SC RENTALS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.