Active08531857Private limited companyBury

GOOD FOR NOTHING LTD.

Significant control: Whispering Smith Group Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Good For Nothing Ltd. sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other wearing apparel and accessories n.e.c. (SIC 14190). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GOOD FOR NOTHING LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 08531857) incorporated on 16 May 2013, registered in Bury. Its registered activity is manufacture of other wearing apparel and accessories n.e.c. (SIC 14190). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£1.31m and cash of £22k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (−£1.24m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 130 comparable companies in Manchester (median £544, upper quartile £23k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 5 other
  • Whispering Smith Group Limited
    corporate entity · since 31 March 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Jack Mcleish
    Individual · since 9 April 2016 · ceased 31 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Sean Anderson
    Individual · since 9 April 2016 · ceased 24 September 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Whispering Smith Group Plc
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 24 September 2019 · ceased 31 March 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Sanjay Kumar
    Individual · since 31 March 2023 · ceased 31 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Rajan Kumar
    Individual · since 31 March 2023 · ceased 31 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 May 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
30 May 2027in 219 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 14190
Manufacture of other wearing apparel and accessories n.e.c.
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£1.31m
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£22k
−90%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£1.31m
Cash at bank
£22k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£1.31m£22k£19k£1.54m——3
31 March 2024−£1.24m£225k£71k£1.68m——3
Current ratio0.15Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£7,447Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-1,306,327 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.15
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 May 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 219 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.31m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.24m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named Good For Nothing Ltd.

Looking for a different Good For Nothing Ltd.? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (manufacture of other wearing apparel and accessories n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for GOOD FOR NOTHING LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.