Active08543598Private limited companyBurslem

STAFFS POWDER PROCESSING LIMITED

Significant control: James Maxwell Evans (25–50%), Matthew Evans (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Staffs Powder Processing Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c. (SIC 23990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STAFFS POWDER PROCESSING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08543598) incorporated on 24 May 2013, registered in Burslem. Its registered activity is manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c. (SIC 23990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £807k and cash of £26k, with 15 employees on average. Net assets fell 24% on the prior period (£1.06m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 57 comparable companies in Other (median £12k, upper quartile £196k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr James Maxwell Evans
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Matthew Evans
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr James Maxwell Evans
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 May 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
7 June 2027in 227 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 23990
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£807k
−24%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£26k
−77%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
15
−21%vs May 2024
Net assets
£807k
Cash at bank
£26k
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£807k£26k£660k——−£210k15
31 May 2024£1.06m£112k£732k———19
Cash per employee£1,711Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £807,232 at 31 May 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 May 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 227 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £807k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.06m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STAFFS POWDER PROCESSING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.