Active - Proposal to Strike off08565555Private limited companyScunthorpe

JBZ & SONS LTD

Significant control: Jaroslaw Boleslaw Zaniewicz (75–100%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Jbz & Sons Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Freight transport by road (SIC 49410). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JBZ & SONS LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 08565555) incorporated on 12 June 2013, registered in Scunthorpe. Its registered activity is freight transport by road (SIC 49410). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£8,624, with 2 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is flat.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,985 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £1,361, upper quartile £11k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Jaroslaw Boleslaw Zaniewicz
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
12 June 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
26 June 2027in 246 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£8,624
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
−£8,624
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£8,624——£13k——2
31 May 2024−£8,624——£13k——2
31 May 2023−£8,624——£13k——2
Current ratio2.05Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-8,624 at 31 May 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.05
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 12 June 2013
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 246 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £8,624 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £8,624 · dormant accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £8,624 · dormant accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (freight transport by road), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JBZ & SONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.