Active08569217Private limited companyStevenage

KPS WINE LIMITED

Significant control: Kanavathipillai Sureshkumar (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Kps Wine Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Kps Wine Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KPS WINE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08569217) incorporated on 14 June 2013, registered in Stevenage. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £1,231 and cash of £26k, with 9 employees on average. Net assets fell 38% on the prior period (£1,991).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 116 comparable companies in Hertfordshire (median £12k, upper quartile £50k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Kanavathipillai Sureshkumar
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 June 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 433 days
Confirmation statement due
28 June 2027in 247 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£1,231
−38%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£26k
−17%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
9
−18%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£1,231
Cash at bank
£26k
Average employees
9
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£1,231£26k£7,750£51k——9
31 March 2025£1,991£32k—£61k——11
Current ratio3.37Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,930Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,231 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-38.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.37
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 June 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 433 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 247 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,231 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,991 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Hertfordshire

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KPS WINE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.