Active08590917Private limited companyWoodbridge

SIMON BENTON DESIGN LTD

Significant control: Simon Charles Tristan Benton (25–50%), Marion Benton (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Simon Benton Design Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Specialised design activities (SIC 74100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SIMON BENTON DESIGN LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08590917) incorporated on 1 July 2013, registered in Woodbridge. Its registered activity is specialised design activities (SIC 74100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£1,585, with 1 employee on average. Turnover was £51k and profit for the year £22k. Net assets rose 63% on the prior period (−£4,275).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 3,259 comparable companies in Other (median £2,834, upper quartile £24k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Simon Charles Tristan Benton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Marion Benton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 July 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
15 July 2027in 265 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74100
Specialised design activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£1,585
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£51k
−13%vs May 2024
Employees
1
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£1,585
Turnover
£51k
Profit for the year
£22k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£1,585——£5,152£51k£22k1
31 May 2024−£4,275——£6,501£59k£28k—
Current ratio0.69Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Net margin43.0%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-1,585 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+62.9% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.69
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 July 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 265 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,585 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £4,275 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (specialised design activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SIMON BENTON DESIGN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.