Active08593720Private limited companyMonmouth

EDS FORESTRY LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EDS FORESTRY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08593720) incorporated on 2 July 2013, registered in Monmouth. Its registered activity is logging (SIC 02200). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £167k, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 77% on the prior period (£94k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 489 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,054, upper quartile £39k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
2 July 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
16 July 2027in 267 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 02200
Logging
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£167k
+77%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£167k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£167k—————3
31 July 2024£94k—————3

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £166,802 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+76.8% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 July 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Mr Simon Thomas Dawson
    Individual · since 2 July 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Simon Evans
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 14 July 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Simon Dawson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 14 July 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Simon Evans
    Individual · since 2 July 2016 · ceased 16 March 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 267 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £167k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £94k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (logging), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EDS FORESTRY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.