Active08618098Private limited companyHove

SMART DEVELOPMENTS SUSSEX LIMITED

Significant control: Karkar Group Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Smart Developments Sussex Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Smart Developments Sussex Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SMART DEVELOPMENTS SUSSEX LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08618098) incorporated on 22 July 2013, registered in Hove. Its registered activity is other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £100, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 452 comparable companies in Brighton (median £7,005, upper quartile £39k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Karkar Group Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 29 May 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Hamzah Karkar
    Individual · since 22 July 2016 · ceased 29 May 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Frederick John Bacon
    Individual · since 2 January 2018 · ceased 30 August 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Ms Hannah Grace Clowes
    Individual · since 30 August 2022 · ceased 29 May 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 July 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
5 August 2027in 285 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£100
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£100
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£100—————0
31 March 2024£100—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £100 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 July 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 285 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (other specialised construction activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SMART DEVELOPMENTS SUSSEX LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.