Active08635533Private limited companyBury St Edmunds

ROUGHAM PIGS LIMITED

Significant control: Marcus John Woods (25–50%), Karen Joanne Woods (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Rougham Pigs Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Rougham Pigs Limited sell?

Registered activity: Raising of swine/pigs (SIC 01460). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ROUGHAM PIGS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08635533) incorporated on 2 August 2013, registered in Bury St Edmunds. Its registered activity is raising of swine/pigs (SIC 01460). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £29k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 36% on the prior period (£46k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 154 comparable companies in Other (median £14k, upper quartile £383k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Marcus John Woods
    Individual · since 2 August 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Karen Joanne Woods
    Individual · since 2 August 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 2 August 2016 · ceased 2 August 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 August 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 219 days
Confirmation statement due
16 August 2027in 296 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01460
Raising of swine/pigs
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£29k
−36%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£29k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£29k——£85k——2
31 August 2024£46k——£82k——2
Current ratio0.33Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £29,380 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-36.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.33
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 August 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 296 days
  2. Next accounts duein 219 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £29k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £46k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (raising of swine/pigs), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ROUGHAM PIGS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.