Active08640020Private limited companyGuildford

JOHN GOSDEN CONSULTING LTD

Significant control: Camilla Sarah Gosden (25–50%), John Douglas Gosden (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for John Gosden Consulting Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does John Gosden Consulting Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities (SIC 71122). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JOHN GOSDEN CONSULTING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08640020) incorporated on 6 August 2013, registered in Guildford. Its registered activity is engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities (SIC 71122). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £52k, with 1 employee on average. Turnover was £0 and profit for the year −£1,418. Net assets fell 6% on the prior period (£56k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 410 comparable companies in Surrey (median £9,071, upper quartile £41k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Camilla Sarah Gosden
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr John Douglas Gosden
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 August 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 216 days
Confirmation statement due
20 August 2027in 297 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71122
Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£52k
−6%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£0
−100%vs Aug 2024
Employees
1
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£52k
Turnover
£0
Profit for the year
−£1,418
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£52k——£312£0−£1,4181
31 August 2024£56k——£104£13k£4,979—
Current ratio179.58Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £52,457 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 179.58
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 August 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 297 days
  2. Next accounts duein 216 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £52k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £56k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JOHN GOSDEN CONSULTING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.