Active08676488Private limited companyManchester

MERCHANT BOX LIMITED

Significant control: Rebecca Hartley (25–50%), Mark Joseph Hartley (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Merchant Box Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Merchant Box Limited sell?

Registered activity: Management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MERCHANT BOX LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08676488) incorporated on 4 September 2013, registered in Manchester. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £41k and cash of £17k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 6% on the prior period (£43k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 7,283 comparable companies in Manchester (median £4,215, upper quartile £33k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Rebecca Hartley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Mark Joseph Hartley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 September 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 248 days
Confirmation statement due
18 September 2027in 328 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£41k
−6%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£17k
−16%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£41k
Cash at bank
£17k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£41k£17k£25k£1,200——2
30 September 2024£43k£20k£25k£1,384——2
Current ratio34.58Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£8,330Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £40,690 at 30 September 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 34.58
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 September 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 328 days
  2. Next accounts duein 248 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £41k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £43k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MERCHANT BOX LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.