Active - Proposal to Strike off08690705Private limited companyLeicester

LUMINOUS LOCUMS LTD

Significant control: Asif Khokhar (75–100%), Zoya Naz Malik (25–50%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Luminous Locums Ltd sell?

Registered activity: General medical practice activities (SIC 86210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LUMINOUS LOCUMS LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 08690705) incorporated on 16 September 2013, registered in Leicester. Its registered activity is general medical practice activities (SIC 86210). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£729, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 38% on the prior period (−£529).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 496 comparable companies in Leicester (median £14k, upper quartile £62k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Dr Asif Khokhar
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Ms Zoya Naz Malik
    Individual · since 1 October 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 September 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 250 days
Confirmation statement due
30 September 2027in 342 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 86210
General medical practice activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£729
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£729
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£729——£6,133——0
30 September 2024−£529——£5,833——0
Current ratio0.91Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-729 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-37.8% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.91
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 September 2013
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 342 days
  2. Next accounts duein 250 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £729 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £529 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (general medical practice activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LUMINOUS LOCUMS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.