Active08787112Private limited companyBurgess Hill

LOCKS FARM LIMITED

Significant control: Christopher Hodgkins (25–50%), Caroline Hodgkins (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Locks Farm Limited sell?

Registered activity: Raising of sheep and goats (SIC 01450). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LOCKS FARM LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08787112) incorporated on 22 November 2013, registered in Burgess Hill. Its registered activity is raising of sheep and goats (SIC 01450). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2024, showing net assets of £132k and cash of £2, with 0 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 574 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,659, upper quartile £57k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Christopher Hodgkins
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Caroline Hodgkins
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 November 201312 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 202654 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
6 December 2026in 44 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01450
Raising of sheep and goats
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2024
Net assets
£132k
No changevs Nov 2023
Cash at bank
£2
No changevs Nov 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£132k
Cash at bank
£2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2024£132k£2—£101k——0
30 November 2023£132k£2—£101k———
Current ratio0Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £131,880 at 30 November 2024
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.0
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 November 2013
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 August 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 44 days
  2. Next accounts due54 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £132k · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £132k · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (raising of sheep and goats), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LOCKS FARM LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.